PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

The Sleep Therapy Clinic (STC) is committed to protecting all personal patient data, which we collect during patient treatment.This document sets out the types of data the STC collects during patient treatment and how the STC captures, uses, protects, and stores this data.

In this regard, it is important that you read this Privacy Notice and understand our use of your personal data. Please note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice as required. The most recent version of this document can be found on our website using the following link: www.sleeptherapy.ie

 

Legislation

All personal data we gather will be “processed” in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts.

Queries and Complaints
If you require further information about the way your personal data will be used, or if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data, and wish to contact us please submit your concerns to: info@sleeptherapy.ie


How do we collect information?

We collect personal data to provide our services to you. This data may be collected directly by our staff or by hospital consultants, GP’s, or other healthcare professionals who refer you to STC, or are involved in your treatment. We will also collect information you provide us through the contact form on website www.sleeptherapy.ie

 

Sometimes we may request that other healthcare providers, such as other hospitals or other care facilities, provide us with data relating to you to improve the quality of our service to you.

We receive this data purely for the purpose of ensuring the service we provide to you is of the highest standard.

 

What kind of information is collected?

We use your personal data so that we can provide past, current and future patients with the highest quality of healthcare possible.

For registration: Contact details, date of birth, name and contact details of next of kin, current and past medical history, reason for attending, family medical history, infection control details, GP details, payment details.

From referrals: Contact details, date of birth, treatment for which patient is being referred, medical history, current medical problems, current medications, GP details / details of referring party, family medical history.

During treatment: All Medical data relating to current and past treatment.

How is the information used?

We use your personal data so that we can provide past, current and future STC patients with the highest quality of healthcare possible.

 

The clinical and personal information you provide us  may be used for registering you in STC, for providing you with the best treatment possible, for writing reports to your referral source, for referring you to another healthcare practitioner, and for processing payment. Your anonymised clinical information may be used for clinical research and audit for publication.

 

How is the information stored?

The information you provide us may be stored in paper form or electronically with selected partners who provide us with services which we do not have the capability to provide independently (e.g. Practise management software providers, Actigraphy service providers). The data will be stored in the EU. Actigraphy data may be stored in servers located outside the EU.

 

Who do we share information with?

We may share your information with:

  • Any medical consultant/ GP/ health care practitioner/ EAP provider who referred you to us.

  • Any medical consultant/ GP/ healthcare practitioner whom you need to be referred to for further evaluation and treatment.

  • Your next of kin.

  • Healthcare service providers  who provide us with services which we do not have the capability to provide independently (e.g. Practise management software providers, Actigraphy service providers).

  • Legal representatives as necessary

  • Statutory bodies as requested by EU and Irish law.

 

You rights as a data subject

You have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data.

At any point whilst STC  are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

 

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

 

You can send your requests to info@sleeptherapy.ie with as much details as possible. Upon receipt of a request, we will have 30 days to provide a response, with an extension of  further 2 months if required. We will not charge any fee for the request provided we do not consider them to be unjustified or excessive.

Retention Policy

STC will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you.

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to STC processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal or email address  provided below:

 

Sleep Therapy Clinic

Suite 2

Hospital 2 Top Floor

St James’s Private Clinic

James’s Street

Dublin 8

 

info@sleeptherapy.ie

 

Contact US

Sleep Therapy Clinic

Hospital 2, 2nd Floor,

 St. James's Private Clinic,

James's Street, Dublin,

Ireland

Tel: 0877901557

info@sleeptherapy.ie

          Sleep Therapy Clinic